Teatr NN

The story of Gienia Kopf - the end of war - Amit Hirsch - fragment relacji świadka historii z 29 listopada 2017

udostępnienie online najcenniejszych zasobów", Polish- Jewish relations, Righteous Among the Nations The story of Gienia Kopf – the end of war In the end of the war, when the Russians came to the town, I think in July-August 1944, Teklak went to the Soviet Army and met over there a Jewish veterinarian soldier. He told him to come with him and he opened a hole, the hidden hole and the vet saw my grandmother and started to cry. He saw a Jewish girl from his people over there. He told here to come with him. Come with him and she didn’t want, she wanted to stay with Teklak, because he was like a father to her. After the war, he took her out to the barn and learn her how to walk. She cannot see the sunlight from the darkness. And after the war she went to Lublin and came to emigrate to Israel in 1950. And built a family with Israel Zimmerman from her hometown Turobin.