Memory - Amit Hirsch - fragment relacji świadka historii z 29 listopada 2017

The two daughters of Genia – my grandmother and Israel, my grandfather, their daughters didn’t know much about the stories of the Holocaust. Most of the old people talked with their grandsons and their granddaughters. And my sister took an interview with my grandmother. That’s some of the sources that we know about the family stories.

And for me that all the process of researching the stories of my family and to look in the internet about details about my family – it was very important and I learned from it a lot. And also I had the chance to went to the town with my grandmother and my grandfather in my mind. To think about my grandfather walking over there as a kid.

Today there is no sign, nothing inside this town that most of it were Jewish.

We met the major of the town and the priest. Maybe they will put a sign, plaque, something like that. Today nothing from hundreds of years of life, of full life inside this town and community that was there. And we are still today research about more details about the murder of Josef Kopf. And we are in contact with a family, the Polish family that today it’s like our family, talking with them knowing few words in Polish translated by the son when we contact with them.