Teatr NN

The story of Gienia Kopf - hiding by Antoni Teklak - Amit Hirsch - fragment relacji świadka historii z 29 listopada 2017

udostępnienie online najcenniejszych zasobów", Polish- Jewish relations, Righteous Among the Nations The story of Gienia Kopf – hidding by Antoni Teklak She went to Antek, Antony, Antek Teklak’ farm. He was a neighbor and they worked in his farm and he helped them to live a poor life when the war began, because their father [Lejb Kopf] passed away from typhus epidemic. And she went to the farm to the upstairs and lay over there. And in the morning he went to the cows and she threw a shoe, something like that. He went up and see her. And the first sentence that she told him is: “The Nazis, they took all my family, they killed them. Kill me also”.

She didn’t tell it, but her life was worthless. He was in shock and he told her: “God, what I will do now? What will be with you?”. And she told him to kill her. He told her that “I will not kill you. The One that gave you your soul, he will take it. I will not kill you and I will help you”. I think that it’s specific moment of choice of him that help her to survive the war and help us to exist. After it, he choose every day to continue his brave act. She was there for a few days in the [attic]. And he dug a hole in his barn, in the side of the barn. In the interview, she talked about little, little hole that she was inside. She cannot sit, she cannot stand, only lay down. And he gave her blanket from her house, that is a few house from his house. And she was there for close to 2 years in this little hole. Few times maybe she went out to take a shower or something, but she was there thinking about her family. She watched the photos. After it, somebody steal all the photos she had. And dreaming about her mother. She told that she didn’t want to wake up in the morning. She had no reason to live and Teklak all the time told her: “You see, you’ll have a family, you will survive, it will be OK”. If Teklak was not exist maybe she will kill herself, I don’t know.