Part of the Centre are the House of Words and the Lublin Underground Trail.

“Kamień” Award for Poetry

The “Kamień” Award for Poetry is awarded for outstanding poetic output. The presentation ceremony takes place during the City of Poetry (Miasto Poezji) Festival. It has been organized by the “Grodzka Gate - NN Theatre” Centre, initially in cooperation with the Department of Polish Studies of the Catholic University of Lublin and at present with the Chair for Contemporary Literature and Literary Criticism of the Pedagogical University of Cracow.

About the “Kamień” Award

The name of the award refers to the title of the début poetry book by prominent Lublin poet Józef Czechowicz. It was published in July 1927 in Lublin, by Biblioteka “Reflektora” (the publishing house of the literary periodical “Reflektor”). Among the poems published in that volume were “Inwokacja”, “Na wsi”, “Pędem”, “O niebie”, “Więzień Miłości”, “Brzeg bez Nadziei”.

>>> read “Kamień” by Józef Czechowicz (in Polish)

The award has the form of a stone bas-relief that corresponds in its design with the cover of the first issue of “Kamień”.

The “Kamień” award for Ryszard Krynicki
Designed by Małgorzata Rybicka
The “Kamień” award for Tomasz Różycki
Designed by Florentyna Nastaj

The “Kamień” Award for Poetry was awarded for the first time in 2008, during the first edition of the City of Poetry Festival. The concept of the festival was first presented during the meeting titled “Stare kamienie. Poemat na dwa głosy” (Old stones. A poem for two voices).

Read more >>> about the City of Poetry Festival

In the years 2008-2010, the award committee consisted of writer Paweł Huelle and literary scholars and critics: Paweł Próchniak, Marian Stala, and Piotr Śliwiński. Since 2011, the membership of the committee has been kept secret.

“Kamień” Award laureates

2008 - Ryszard Krynicki

2009 - Julia Hartwig

2010 - Tomasz Różycki

2011 - Piotr Matywiecki

2013 - Andrzej Sosnowski

2014 - Marcin Świetlicki

The first presentation of the “Kamień” award took place in 2008, at the Department of Polish Studies of the Catholic University of Lublin. The award for Julia Hartwig was presented in 2010 in the Juliusz Osterwa Theatre. That night, the poet was also granted the honorary citizenship of the City of Lublin. Since 2010, the ceremonies have taken place at the seat of the “Grodzka Gate - NN Theatre” Centre.

The presentation ceremony is accompanied by an eulogy. The eulogies of Ryszard Krynicki, Julia Hartwig and Tomasz Różycki were written by Professor Paweł Próchniak, the eulogy of Piotr Matywiecki - by Professor Leszek Szaruga, the eulogy of Andrzej Sosnowski - by Professor Piotr Śliwiński.

Mystery Play of Poem

In 2012, the “Kamień” award was not conferred. However, that year, during the fifth edition of the Festival, the Mystery Play of Poem took place, prepared and conducted by Professor Paweł Próchniak, with participation from the poets who had received the award theretofore: Julia Hartwig, Ryszard Krynicki, Piotr Matywiecki and Tomasz Różycki.

Murals of the “Kamień” Award laureates

As a lasting reminder of every “Kamień” award ceremony and every edition of the City of Poetry Festival, a mural of a poem of the laureate is placed on one of the school buildings in the centre of Lublin.

Mural of a poem by Ryszard Krynicki
on the building of III LO in Lublin