Henio Żytomirski – The Project „Letters to Henio”

Since 2005, on the occasion of the “Day of Holocaust Remembrance and Counteracting Crimes against Humanity” celebrated in Poland on 19 April, the “Grodzka Gate – NN Theatre” Centre has organized the artistic and educational action "Letters to Henio."

The project "Letters to Henio"

On this day, citizens of Lublin send letters to Henio Żytomirski – a Jewish boy who was born in 1933 in Lublin and was murdered by the Nazi in a gas chamber, probably in November 1942. The life story of this boy became the inspiration for the “Grodzka Gate – NN Theatre” Centre to prepare the exhibition entitled “A Primer,” devoted to the life of children in Majdanek Nazi concentration camp.

We have the photographs of Henio Żytomirski from each year of his life until the outbreak of World War II. The last picture was taken in 1939 at the entrance to the present PKO SA Bank in 64 Krakowskie Przedmieście Street.

WorkshopsDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

School youth take part in educational workshops, and by dint of it – gets to know Henio’s story in the context of everyday life in Polish-Jewish city of Lublin. By the end of the workshop young people write letters to Henio Żytomirski. Those letters are put in the NN Theatre mailbox, placed on April 19th on 64 Krakowskie Przedmieście Street. This place is the spot, where in 1939 the very last picture of Henio was taken. We invite also a random passers, who in the city space can listen to Henio’s story from loudspeakers, to write a letter to him.

Sending a letterDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Every year, on 19 April, citizens of Lublin can send a letter addressed to Henio Żytomirski, putting it into a letter box of the NN Theatre, placed for this purpose at 64 Krakowskie Przedmieście Street.

Walk following Henio's tracesDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Having posted their letters, the participants visit the places connected with Henio’s life, including his family home at 3 Szewska Street and the house in 11 Kowalska Street, were the Żytomirski family was forced to move due to the establishment of the ghetto. The walk ends at the last street lamp of the Jewish town in Podwale Street.

Documentation of the subsequent editions of "Letters to Henio"Direct link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

The project "Letters to Henio"Direct link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Related articles