HGIS Lublin to serwis zawierający informacje o historii miasta i regionu, który umożliwia wyszukiwanie informacji na temat osób, wydarzeń, miejsc i źródeł. Informacje te prezentowane są na interaktywnych mapach, wykorzystujących historyczne źródła kartograficzne.

Serwis dedykujemy naszemu zmarłemu koledze Tadeuszowi Przystojeckiemu.

List of deported Jews from Kazerne Dossin, Mechelen to Auschwitz: GOLDSZMIDT Charlotta

Information from Kazerne Dossin

"Chana Sura Kenigswald and her children Abram, Helene and Charlotte were arrested in their house in the Kroonstraat 178 in Borgerhout during an anti-Jewish action on the night of the 28th upon the 29th of August 1942. They arrived on the 29th of August at the Dossin barracks in Mechelen. They were deported to Auschwitz with Transport VII that left Mechelen on the 1st September 1942 and made an in-between stop in Koźle, where men between 15 and 50 years old were selected for forced labour for Organisation Schmelt in the area of Upper-Silesia. On the 3rd September 1942 the transport arrives in Auschwitz. Due to the fact that we could not find any death certificates or documents with tattoo numbers on their names it is impossible to reconstruct their time in the camp. And it can’t be said for certain that they were killed immediately after arriving in the camp since large parts of the camp archives were destroyed in 1945. We can therefore only confirm that they died after deportation."

For further information or copies of documents of family members mentioned above, please contact Kazerne Dossin at [email protected]

Powiązane osoby

Powiązane wydarzenia