Part of the Centre are the House of Words and the Lublin Underground Trail.

The coin of George William Hohenzollern-Elector of Brandenburg and Duke of Prussia

The coin of George Wilhelm Hohenzollern-Elector of Brandenburg and Duke of Prussia (1595-1640). It was minted during the Thirty Years' War, when the territory ruled by George William has been severely damaged.

DatedDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

1st half. 17th century

LocationDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

The old cemetery church St. Spirit, now Bajkowskiego Street (parking at the Town Hall)

Description of the artifactDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Obverse partially obscured: Shield with five fields, over her crown. In the central part of shield the electoral scepter. In the upper part of the left eagle - the emblem of Prussia, on the right eagle - the emblem of Brandenburg. At the bottom of the dial on the left side beam - the emblem adhesive (Duchy of the Lower Rhine belonging to Brandenburg since 1609), on the right side to the left climbed Lion - arms of the Duchy of Berg Rhenish (also owned by the state of Brandenburg). Here (in the ring) number 3 representing the value of the coin - 3 Grossus. Legend framing: GE WI SRI EL MAR BR-George William Margrave of Brandenburg Elector of the Holy Roman Empire.

Reverse partially obscured: Apple king. The apple on the bottom of the number 24, representing the value of the coin - 1/24 thaler. On both sides of apples is not possible to read the date of issue. The inscription around the edge: MONE NOVA DVC PRVS-coin new Duchy of Prussia.

PrzypisyDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Author of image: Rafał Niedźwiadek