Part of the Centre are the House of Words and the Lublin Underground Trail.

The Catalog of archaeological artifacts from Lublin area

The archeological artifacts complete the history of the town that was omitted in written sources. Objects of everyday use transmit information about the daily life of ancient Lubliners – our ancestors. The archaeological finds that were discovered in the territory of Lublin during archaelogical excavations, have not been previously presented to the public. They can be seen as supplementation of the collections of Lublin museums.

Materials for this catalogue were prepared by Jacek Jeremicz. All of the artifacts were submitted by archaeologists from Lublin. Finds were lent by following companies: ARCHEE – Rafał Niedźwiadek and MAMUT – Adam Olszewski.

The project was financed with a grant of Marshal of the Voivodeship of Lublin.

Catalog of artifacts starts with the Neolithic period. The era of the beginning of agriculture in the Polish lands is represented by pottery:

Vessels of the Funnel Beaker Culture Clay iconical vessel and a cruet with crinkle-cut flange Part of the vessel with a stamp ornament

and tools made of flint:

Funnel Beaker Culture ax of flint Funnel Beaker Culture axes of świeciechowski flint Stone grinder Fluted flint blade

First representations of heads of the animals are very important:

Pokaż treść!
The clay present heads of sheeps

There also other finds from this period which give an idea of weaving tools' development:

Spindle whorls

The oldest period of Slavic residence in Lublin is represented by this fragment of a vessel:

Bottom part of clay vessel

The next period, which is presented here is Middle Ages starting from its oldest stage. The characteristic forms of ceramic are:

Fragments of decorated pottery The bottom of the container with a cross-shaped pottery       Pottery signatures on the bottoms of clay vessels

spindle whorls:

Spindle whorls founded in the Old Town

also the royal coins are important finds from this period:

Penny Prague, John of Luxembourg The Crown Denar of the king Wladyslaw Jagiello Crown Denar Wladyslaw of Varna

The beginnings of modernity are presented largely by monetary artifacts:

Denar Gdansk Stefan Batory The coin of George William Hohenzollern-Elector of Brandenburg and Duke of Prussia

Also other objects made from clay, such as dishes, stove tiles and clay pipes were found in significant numbers:

Earthenware jugs Three leg vessel   A fragment of a tile with an image of a man's head

Pipe bowls Tile frieze