Nimrod Ariav – Comeback. Reportage by Agnieszka Czyżewska-Jacquemet

Fragments of the reportage by Agnieszka Czyżewska-Jacquemet: Comeback.

Radio Lublin 2003.

Ariav Nimrod z rodziną na kirkucie w Bełżycach
Ariav Nimrod z rodziną na kirkucie w Bełżycach (Author: Sztajdel, Piotr (1968- ))

Seweryn Aszkenazy, a friend of the familyDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Ariav Nimrod does what he does because of his great respect for tradition, for his great-grandparents and for his father. He believes that he has to do it, because his father would be pleased with him and his mother also would be proud of him. This is a typically Jewish motivation. People do not realize that the Jews – rich Jews, are poor when they die because they give away everything or nearly everything during their lives. They give a bit to their children to help them start their adult life, and then, a man gives away everything he earned in his life before his death. There is a saying: to give away money with warm hands – this is a part of it. He has no business here, no other commitments except for history and his place of birth. Mr. Ariav’s children work here, but he does not.

Ariav Nimrod’s son, Avi NimrodDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

My father’s story is very personal. One may say that I was brought up with this story and since I respect my father, I also respect his life story. But I have no nightmares because of it. We, the young ones, try to perceive it in a more positive way. When we started to come to Bełżyce cemetery, we realized that we may carry out business in Warsaw. In this way the past had its effects on the future. Children returned and they work in Poland, just as my father would have worked – maybe – if not for the historical events. The Jews say: If I forget you, Jerusalem, let my right hand wither! I think that many Jews were strongly attached to the Polish culture. When they disappeared, all that was left was emptiness... Maybe the Poles do not feel the need to fill this emptiness, but I am convinced that each minority contributes its taste and tradition to culture and everyday life. Life becomes more interesting when it is versatile. So I think it is important that we come back here, because this will let you regain a part of your soul.

Ariav Nimrod’s friendsDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

Elsa Mercoy: My name is Elsa Mercoy, I am a friend of the family and this is my husband Mundrzi – he conducts business with Ariav.

Mundrzi Mercoy: I am Turkish and this is also a part of my life story. Hitler, when he planned the Holocaust, mentioned that no one remembered the crime committed on Armenians in the Ottoman Empire. So history has common trends. At the beginning our visits here were a sad occasion, now it is rather joyful – we meet friends and new people. I am a Muslim.

Elsa Mercoy: I am Christian and Ariav is a Jew, but we are friends. He is a very good man. He has good heart. He likes to share what he has with his family, friends, and with the country where he was born and brought up. His roots are here.

Mundrzi Mercoy: I believe he should be an example for the young generation.

Ariav Nimrod on Bełżyce Jewish cemeteryDirect link for this paragraphGo back to indexGo back to index

There were only trees in this place, not a single tombstone, nothing. This was a playground for children, and on Fridays the “pig” market took place. So this is how I began my hard way to regain this place. First I got the document prohibiting any development here. Within the following year I obtained the necessary permits and the construction work began. This is a simple thing – I did not want to disturb the surrounding area. For fourteen years everything was all right, but this year the vandals ripped off the bronze letters. These, which are here now, are made of stone and I hope they will stay here. Let these people rest in peace at last. This stone is meant to commemorate all those who are buried here. I did not do anything special for my father, since this is not my private area. I only helped to rebuild this cemetery. Everybody may enter this cemetery...