Part of the Centre are the House of Words and the Lublin Underground Trail.

Jewish politics in Lublin

In the end of 19th and the beginning of 20th century important changes took place in the auto-identification process among significant part of Jews living in Poland. These changes were based on a giving up the traditional understanding of common identity only as a religious category, and moving towards national or class-consciousness perspective. New socio-political tendencies started to reach also Lublin. The biggest boom of social life took place after 1915, when Lublin was under Austro-Hungarian occupation, and during the Interwar.

Both for the city and the region of Lublin, the Interwar was a period of dynamic development of Jewish political and social organizations, that had very diversified  ideological backgrounds: Bund (socialists, anti-communists, anti-Zionists), General ZionistsRevisionists ZionistsPoale Zion RightPoale Zion Left, Mizrachi (Zionists, orthodoxes), Folkists (anti-Zionists, autonomists), Agudas Isroel (orthodoxes).

Many youth organizations such as Cukunft, Skif, Jaw (Bund), cpt. J. Trumpeldor Jewish Scout Association (Revisionist Zionists), Hashomer Hatzair (General Zionists) operated in the city and region of Lublin.

Some of them were established before the First World War, but were particularly active in Lublin (city or region) during the Interwar period. Ideological diversity of these organizations reflects complexity of Jewish community in the region.

Compiled by Bartosz Gajdzik
Translated by Magdalena Dziaczkowska