Part of the Centre are the House of Words and the Lublin Underground Trail.

Edward Hartwig (1909–2003) – ENGLISH VERSION

Edward Hartwig was born on 6 September 1909.

From his earliest years he was connected with artistic circles of Lublin where he made his debut at the end of the '20s. In the second half of the '30s he studied at Institute of Graphic Arts in Vienna, at prof. Rudolph Kopitz's class.

After the II World War he moved to Warsaw.

Cofounder and honorary member of Union of Polish Art Photographers, for many years vice-chairman of the Union for artistic matters, and president of its Arts Committee.

Member of International Arts Committee of Federation Internationale d'Art Photographique (FIAP), holder of Honorary Excellence FIAP title, full and honorary member of many photographic associations and organizations both in Poland (among others of Warsaw Photographic Society) and abroad.

He holds many awards for his achievements in the field of artistic photography, and was decorated by the Polish Government with the Golden Cross of Merit (1954); in 1959 he was awarded the Cavallier Cross of Order of Restoration of Poland. In 1960 he was decorated with the Olympic Medal at the Rome Olympic Games for sports photography. He also received many other Polish and foreign orders and awards.

He participated in several collective exhibitions of Polish photography in Poland and other countries, receiving many awards and prizes. He was invited several times to take part in "10 World Photographers" exhibitions, as well as "10 World Great Photographers FIAP" in Italy.

Text from: "Edward Hartwig. Fotografia / Photography", catalogue of exhibition at Stara Galeria ZPAF.

Related articles

Photos