Oskar Hansen (1922–2005) – English version

Architect, painter, sculptor, interior designer, art theoretician.

In his theory of architecture he proposed a planning of space in which its perceptor would as well be its subject, sometimes by their sole presence in it. Action, limited by architecture and human life, is for Hansen an object of art. The role of an artist is to outline broad limits of human activity. Without spectators form is empty and meaningless.

The architectonical ideas by Oskar Hansen – the Open Form and the Linear Continuous System – resulted in his recognition as one of most widely recognized Polish architects. They were presented for the first time during the last CIAM (Congres International d'Architecture Moderne) congress in Otterlo, and then published in "Przegląd Kulturalny" ("Cultural Review").

In the years 1960–1963 Oskar Hansen with his wife, Zofia, designed the housing estate of Juliusz Słowacki, a part of Lubelska Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa (Lublin Building Society). The realisation of this project took place from 1963 till 1966. The estate embodies Oskar Hansen's idea of the Open Form and an attempt to implement the concepts of the Linear Continuous System. The project assumed dividing the district into three zones, each of them with its distinct function. A central element of this assumption was a serviced area located between two servicing ones.

From the very start the realization of the project met with numerous obstacles. Later, numerous changes were implemented in the space of the Hansen esate, not always in accordance with the architect's project and idea.

Photos

Keywords