Photos documenting life in the Lublin Ghetto

In autumn 2007, the 'Grodzka Gate - NN Theatre' Centre was informed that the Deutches Historisches Museum in Berlin has among its collections a number of photos made in the Lublin Ghetto. An introductory search of the Berlin museum's resources showed that it includes 77 color photos which were probably taken in Lublin.

A the same time, Ulrike Grossarth from Dresden appeared in the Centre, visiting Lublin in search of materials to include in her artistic project, in which she used, among other things, photos by Stefan Kiełsznia. After our talk about the collection of photos of Lublin in Berlin, she decided to meet DHM's employees and helped us to obtain the photos.

Since June 30th, 2008 the Centre owns a collection of photographs made in the area of Lublin Ghetto. They are 70 color photos. They show daily life in Lublin in the times of occupation. Most of them were made in the Ghetto area and show portraits of people, such as: a water-carrier, a bearded man with a cane, a woman selling cakes, as well as groups of people: a crowd in Cyrulicza Street, two women leaning by the Ghetto wall at Po Farze Square. The people are presented against the background of architecture or in the context of a street, a square, a marketplace. In the pictures one may see the Szeroka, Krawiecka Streets, The Grodzka Gate, and The Trynitarska Tower. Some of the pictures undoubtedly show people who posed for them, but many of them caught a real-life moment, not affected by the photographer.

The pictures were made around 1941. Their author is Max Kirnberger. Max Kirnberger was born in 1902 in Landsberg/Lech. Before the war he was a teacher in a school for the deaf in Straubing. As a passionate hobbyist photographer, he made photos. During the war he was an army officer in information department, and served, among others, in Poland. His pictures of life in the Ghettos in Rzeszów, Zamość, Izbica and Lublin come from that period. Deutches Historisches Museum in Berlin has in its collection 482 color negatives of pictures made by Kirnberger between 1937 and 1941. Kirnberger had to finish his frontline service in 1942 due to an illness. After the war, he returned to be a teacher in school for the deaf , he also used to give clases in photography and was the author of many articles and books on it. He died in 1983.

Lublin Ghetto's Inhabitant
Grodzka Gate
Jewish women at Krakowskie Przedmieście

Lubelska Street in Izbica
>>> Collection of photos from Izbica
Town Square in Zamość

In march 2010 Ośrodek "Brama Grodzka – Teatr NN" published book Lublin 1940. Max Kirnberger Photographss of Getto. That book presents whole collection of photos took by Max Kirnberger in Lublin.

Joanna Zętar

Description of the photos: Marcin Fedorowicz