My father deleted purposely a lot of his history - Shosh Organd - fragment relacji świadka historii [TEKST]
My name is Shosh. It's Rejzele in yiddish. It's my grandmother’s name, I'm called after her. I'm fifty four years old. I was born here, in Israel, two years after my parents came to Israel. [My parents told me] very little [about their history in Lublin], about their childhood. My father didn't talk about his family a lot, mostly, whatever he told it was the relationship in the family, between themselves, because his father left home when he was an infant, about two years [old], and he didn't see his father since then, didn't know him, and, until now, no one knows who his father was. He left his family for Paris, for France. When his father left home, he left after him three children: my father, his sister and another one, older. And the mother was working very, very hard, of course,...